Privacy & Cookies

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on the website www.cleva-uk.com. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you're browsing and allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access devices by websites that you visit. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to our placing of cookies on your computer.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The Website uses cookies for various reasons, for example:

  • Necessity - To enable you to log into secure areas of our website, remember items you have added to the basket and remember information you have entered already when navigating throughout the session.
  • Performance - To allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works by ensuring that users are quickly and easily finding what they are looking for.
  • Improving your experience - To recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Understanding our customers better - To help improve the performance and relevance of our website by using Google Analytics and Google Advertising cookies.  These are classed as third party cookies that track and collect your browsing behaviour. (Please note we do not control how third party cookies are set.)

Overall, our cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

 

Managing Cookies

You can block or disable cookies easily within your browser but in doing so we won't be able to deliver the best experience when visiting our website. To disable cookies please visit the help section of your preferred browser.

You can also use the tool provided by Google to disable all Google Analytics tracking on your browser.
Please follow this link to find out more https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

To find out more about Google Analytics Privacy and Cookies please follow this link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will let you know how we handle the personal data you give us as well as how the law protects your privacy.

2. WHO WE ARE
This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Cleva Europe Ltd so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” we are talking about Cleva Europe Ltd. Company number 10960450.

Cleva Europe Ltd
G2 Stephenson,
Prestwick Business Park
Prestwick
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE20 9SJ

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

  • If you have registered to receive our marketing emails, your: name, email address.
  • If you have purchased anything from us, your: name, billing/delivery address, order history and receipts, email and telephone number.
  • Details of your interactions with us through our customer services, for example details of any complaints or comments you make.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels.
  • We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

4. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • When you make an online purchase, or a purchase from us at a show or exhibition.
  • When you register to receive marketing emails.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact our customer service team.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys that we send you.
  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • When you access our website, which uses cookies. To find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our cookie policy.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5.1 TO MAKE OUR PRODUCTS AVAILABLE TO YOU
We use your personal data to:
- process any orders that you make by using our websites, or at shows or exhibitions. This is to enable us to perform our contract with you.
- respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout.
- measure how satisfied our customers are.

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products. We rely on our legitimate interests as a business when providing customer services and measuring customer satisfaction.

5.2 FOR MARKETING PURPOSES
With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to:
- keep you informed by email about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time
- administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter.

5.3 FOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND INTERNAL BUSINESS PURPOSES
We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products are efficient and of high quality.

5.4 FOR SECURITY AND LEGAL REASONS
We use your personal data to protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account.
In some cases, we will use your personal data because it's necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency).

In other cases (such as the prevention of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way.

6. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?
We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third-party service providers. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

EXAMPLES OF THE SORT OF THIRD PARTIES WE WORK WITH ARE:
- Delivery companies and Logistics Companies
- IT companies who support our business systems and databases.
- Marketing companies who help manage our communications with you.
- Internet companies to show you products which we think might interest you whilst you are browsing the internet. You can read our cookie policy for more details.
- Customer service providers.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA
We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for example to the USA, in the following circumstances:
Where you have requested a service, which is fulfilled by a third-party which sits outside of the EEA; or
Where we work with a supplier which processes some of its data outside of the EEA.
These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK and the EEA and so your personal data may not be subject to the same protections. In such cases we will always make sure that any transfer of your personal data is subject to appropriate safeguards to ensure it is handled in accordance with the rules which apply in the EEA and under the guiding principles set out in this privacy policy.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.
We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:
- access personal data we hold about you;
- require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
- require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
- object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, normally by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email we have sent you;
- object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To make such a request, please contact us.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.